How spider api works?

11 replies [Last post]
Alex
master's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:

I saw here that is possible to use e+ spider, but dont know how to set it up, did anyone tryed to use this?

rUnThEoN?!
Site administrator
Skullheadq3's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
DE Germany
Re: How spider api works?

yea, camel did use it imo, also x clan spider.

hurrenson: "This idiot is apparently not familiar with a rail/sniper style."

Alex
master's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?

i only get blank page, cant get it to work, and that api page lack with instructions.

epsiplayer
THE ONE AND ONLY
intact-epsilon's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?

it works but you need to have also a writeable empty file called spider.db for cache in the same directory or else you'll get an error ...

you might wanna set error_reporting to E_ALL or E_ALL & ~ E_NOTICE & ~ E_WARNINGS (for debug reasons)
because thats why you see a blank page and no error i guess.

but what still bothers me is why "the dots spider bug" is still not resolved Sigh
easy+ promised that he will do it but he forgot... so now some players name are seen like this :
Name: ^xAFFB71^xAFFB71^x8D8D8D..^x95F
Name: ^o^0^xFF9900.^s^o^xFF6B00^0..K^
Name: ^3...^b^9..

Just great! lots of colored dots players Sad

why the engine still cant send the guys names in #AB format even now when ppl have #AB format names?

if have other problems in integrating the spider you can contact me by pm or msn Happy

P.S: Here are the outputs of the 2 example files: (the zip file)
________
epsislow


Alex
master's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?
epsiplayer wrote:

it works but you need to have also a writeable empty file called spider.db for cache in the same directory or else you'll get an error ...

you might wanna set error_reporting to E_ALL or E_ALL & ~ E_NOTICE & ~ E_WARNINGS (for debug reasons)
because thats why you see a blank page and no error i guess.

Yeah i figured that part, first i thought it was problem with my server and write permissions, but when i created by my self spider.db file i got server list.

epsiplayer wrote:

but what still bothers me is why "the dots spider bug" is still not resolved Sigh
easy+ promised that he will do it but he forgot... so now some players name are seen like this :
Name: ^xAFFB71^xAFFB71^x8D8D8D..^x95F
Name: ^o^0^xFF9900.^s^o^xFF6B00^0..K^
Name: ^3...^b^9..

Just great! lots of colored dots players Sad
why the engine still cant send the guys names in #AB format even now when ppl have #AB format names?

That part is far away from my knowledge Sad

epsiplayer wrote:
if have other problems in integrating the spider you can contact me by pm or msn Happy

Any help is welcome!! I made spider work, but i was thinking to make it like joomla component to integrate it in my site. i noticed one bug, When maps are not in first order they disappear from list.

¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__
xpaliminium's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?
epsiplayer wrote:

but what still bothers me is why "the dots spider bug" is still not resolved Sigh
easy+ promised that he will do it but he forgot... so now some players name are seen like this :
Name: ^xAFFB71^xAFFB71^x8D8D8D..^x95F
Name: ^o^0^xFF9900.^s^o^xFF6B00^0..K^
Name: ^3...^b^9..

Just great! lots of colored dots players Sad

why the engine still cant send the guys names in #AB format even now when ppl have #AB format names?

I think the problem is here :

foreach ( $query['players'] as $player ) {
	printf('<p>Name: %s<br />TLD: %s<br />Score: %d<br />Ping: %dms<br />Team: %s<br />Frozen: %s</p>',
	$player['name'],
	$player['tld'],
	$player['score'],
	$player['ping'],
	$teams[ $player['team'] ],
	$player['flags'] & SPIDER_PLAYER_FROZEN ? 'yes' : 'no');
}

instead of $player['name'] should be $player['xp_name']
but it depends when you get the server status if you can access this cvar

Wanna avoid seeying mow, skull & co Surprise

Check this peacefull place

epsiplayer
THE ONE AND ONLY
intact-epsilon's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?
¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__ wrote:


instead of $player['name'] should be $player['xp_name']
but it depends when you get the server status if you can access this cvar

no .. there is no xp_name cvar from the server status .. because the quake 3 server still send the names like in 1.03... (i remember the search player action from the old e+ spider with the same problem)

read the whole story here: http://www.excessiveplus.net/forums/thread/closed-sends-plain-names-to-browsers-not-working
_________
epsislow


¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__
xpaliminium's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?
epsiplayer wrote:

¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__ wrote:

instead of $player['name'] should be $player['xp_name']
but it depends when you get the server status if you can access this cvar

no .. there is no xp_name cvar from the server status .. because the quake 3 server still send the names like in 1.03... (i remember the search player action from the old e+ spider with the same problem)

read the whole story here: http://www.excessiveplus.net/forums/thread/closed-sends-plain-names-to-browsers-not-working
_________
epsislow

Maybe this could be an engine hack : adding an info xp_name

Wanna avoid seeying mow, skull & co Surprise

Check this peacefull place

Alex
master's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?

I was thinking more on explanations how to get all parts together, and explain users how to get spider to work like on e+ website. Right now example_list is just raw display of servers, no links to full server details (like example_query), no images, no styling, just colored server names. I can do styling since im familiar with css, and i already created component for joomla websites today (it can be easy created for drupal or any other cms), but with server list and query i will need little more research. if anyone is already familiar with this, help will speed up things Happy

¯¯SFC¯¯*NEY
Neytrino's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?

configs: ONLY RAIL v.2.3
servers:
NEY CTF FLY RAIL - 89.250.4.253 : 21977
NEY SOD CTF - 89.189.99.10 : 27969
MOSCOW FREEZE - 89.189.99.10 : 27960
Site: FORUM SFC Clan

Alex
master's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: How spider api works?

Here it is what i made so far http://www.quakemania.tk/spider i was little stuck with bccomp function until i enabled error reporting on server and saw that i don't have bcmath installed.